2018 Grammy Nominations | Rap/Hip-Hop and R&B Dominance

The 2018 Grammy’s will air Sunday, January, 28th live on CBS

After announcing the 2018 Grammy Nominations for, album of the year, song of the year, best new artist, and record of the year the Recording Academy announced the nominees for the other 84 categories as well. We’ll discuss all the nominations, the most nominated artist, whats missing from this years list and even talk about Hip-Hop passing rock as the US Most Consumed Genre and how that affected the nominees. All here, in our Kontrol Grammy Nominee Review.


Rap / Hip-Hop and R&B Dominance |

Kendrick Lamar | Jay-Z | Bruno Mars

Hip-Hop and RnB dominated the major categories, as the 2018 Grammy nominations were announced. Record of the year has Childish Gambino, Jay-Z, Kendrick Lamar and Bruno Mars with those same four up for Album of the year as well. With people of color dominating music and also getting recognition from the Recording Academy for it is something we haven’t seen in a while. Has the Recording Academy grown tired of the complaints from fans and artist about more diversity in the nominations or is the voting system changing and voters are finally “waking up.”

Kendrick Lamar | Lorde | Jay-Z | Bruno Mars | Childish Gambino | SZA
Notable Top Nominations |
  1. Jay-Z | 8
  2. Kendrick Lamar | 7
  3. Bruno Mars | 6
  4. Childish Gambino | 5
  5. Khalid | 5
  6. SZA | 5
  7. NO I.D. | 5
Khalid | Cardi B | SZA

Streaming vs. Bootleg |

System Change |

As CNN reports, “for the first time since 1999, there is no white male solo artist nominated for a best album Grammy and people have definite feelings about that.”
Not over here. We think the voting committee realized what we’ve all known, rap/hip-hop and R&B is and has been the most popular music genres for years. Plus when you add in the equation that artist like Eminem, Justin Bieber, and Macklemore didn’t release alumna and Sam Smith just missing the cut off date for Grammy consideration.

Illegal Downloads |

Limewire | Apple Music

In the past, they based popularity on chart position and album sales. Due to bootlegging and illegal downloads, rap/hip-hop and R&B both suffered on the charts and with album sales. We weren’t buying albums at one point, instead, we were using Limewire, Kazaa, and other websites to listen to our favorite artists latest projects. Essentially streaming before it was a thing. And in return rappers stopped putting out albums and flooded the mixtape lane. It was a bad time for record labels and album sales. Even though rap and r&B were leading the way commercially and mainstream, the numbers didn’t reflect that. There wasn’t a way to track the album sales through the guy in the barbershop selling The Carter II or the millions of people bumping 50 Cent from illegal downloads. Mixtapes might’ve been worse because you could track the downloads on certain websites and actually see how much money you were losing.

Streaming |

Now with streaming services like Apple Music & Tidal, record companies can track and make money off of downloads. They’ve made downloading music, “streaming music,” legal now that they can capitalize on it. Which now shows how dominate rap & R&B actually are. The numbers they missed out on in the past, due to illegal downloads and bootleg sales are now being tracked and have both genres at the top of streaming downloads. They even take mixtapes into consideration now for Grammy nominations and we saw a direct impact with Chance The Rapper winning three Grammys for his mixtape, ‘Coloring Book.’ With Rap and R&B now passing rock and roll as the most popular genres statistically, I think streaming services had a lot to do with that. As well as having a lot to do with the high amount of nominations. Access to music has become easier with streaming services as record labels and the independent artist has the same platform to post music on. Taking all that into consideration and rap/hip-hop and R&B are undoubtedly the top music genres and the Grammy nominations depict that.
Here’s the full list of categories and Grammy nominations below:

General Field |

Category 1 – Record Of The Year |

(Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.)

Redbone | Childish Gambino

Ludwig Goransson, producer; Donald Glover, Ludwig Goransson, Riley Mackin & Ruben Rivera, engineers/mixers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer

Despacito | Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber

Josh Gudwin, Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, producers; Josh Gudwin & Jaycen Joshua, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

The Story Of O.J. | JAY-Z

JAY-Z & No I.D., producers; Jimmy Douglas & Gimel “Young Guru” Keaton, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

HUMBLE | Kendrick Lamar

Mike Will Made It, producer; Derek “MixedByAli” Ali, James Hunt & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

24K Magic | Bruno Mars

Shampoo Press & Curl, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

General Field |

Category 2 – Album Of The Year |

(Award to Artist(s) and to Featured Artist(s), Songwriter(s) of new material, Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer(s) credited with at least 33% playing time of the album, if other than Artist.)

“Awaken, My Love!” | Childish Gambino

Ludwig Goransson, producer; Bryan Carrigan, Donald Glover, Ludwig Goransson, Riley Mackin & Ruben Rivera, engineers/mixers; Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer

4:44 | JAY-Z

JAY-Z & No I.D., producers; Jimmy Douglas & Gimel “Young Guru” Keaton, engineers/mixers; Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

DAMN | Kendrick Lamar

DJ Dahi, Sounwave & Anthony Tiffith, producers; Derek “MixedByAli” Ali, James Hunt & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; K. Duckworth, D. Natche, M. Spears & A. Tiffith, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

Melodrama | Lorde

Jack Antonoff & Lorde, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff & Ella Yelich-O’Connor, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

24K Magic | Bruno Mars

Shampoo Press & Curl, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers/mixers; Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence & Bruno Mars, songwriters; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

General Field |

Category 3 – Song Of The Year |

(A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

Despacito |

Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber)

4:44 |

Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (JAY-Z)

Issues |

Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels)

1-800-273-8255 |

Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid)

That’s What I Like |

Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

General Field |

Category 4 – Best New Artist |

(An artist will be considered for Best New Artist if their eligibility year release/s achieved a breakthrough into the public consciousness and notably impacted the musical landscape.)

Alessia Cara
Khalid
Lil Uzi Vert
Julia Michaels
SZA

Field 1 – Pop

Category 5 – Best Pop Solo Performance |

(For new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.)

Love So Soft | Kelly Clarkson

Praying | Kesha

Million Reasons | Lady Gaga

What About Us | P!nk

Shape Of You | Ed Sheeran

Field 1 – Pop

Category 6 – Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

(For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.)

Something Just Like This | The Chainsmokers & Coldplay

Despacito | Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber

Thunder | Imagine Dragons

Feel It Still | Portugal. The Man

Stay | Zedd & Alessia Cara

Field 1 – Pop

Category 7 – Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new traditional pop recordings.)

Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) | Michael Bublé

Triplicate | Bob Dylan

In Full Swing | Seth MacFarlane

Wonderland | Sarah McLachlan

Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 | (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer

Field 1 – Pop

Category 8 – Best Pop Vocal Album |

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal pop recordings.)

Kaleidoscope EP | Coldplay

Lust For Life | Lana Del Rey

Evolve | Imagine Dragons

Rainbow | Kesha

Joanne | Lady Gaga

÷ (Divide) | Ed Sheeran

Field 2 – Dance/Electronic Music

Category 9 – Best Dance Recording |

(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.)

Bambro Koyo Ganda | Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa
Bonobo, producer; Bonobo, mixer

Cola | Camelphat & Elderbrook
Mike Di Scala, Elderbrook & David Whelan, producers; Mike Di Scala, Elderbrook & David Whelan, mixers

Andromeda | Gorillaz Featuring DRAM
Damon Albarn, Jamie Hewlett, Remi Kabaka & Anthony Khan, producers; Stephen Sedgwick, mixer

Tonite | LCD Soundsystem
James Murphy, producer; James Murphy, mixer

Line Of Sight | Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair
Clayton Knight & Harrison Mills, producers; Eric J Dubowsky, mixer

Field 2 – Dance/Electronic Music

Category 10 – Best Dance/Electronic Album |

(For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.)

Migration | Bonobo

3-D The Catalogue | Kraftwerk

Mura Masa | Mura Masa

A Moment Apart | Odesza

What Now | Sylvan Esso

Field 3 – Contemporary Instrumental Music

Category 11 – Best Contemporary Instrumental Album |

(For albums containing approximately 51% or more playing time of instrumental material. For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.)

What If | The Jerry Douglas Band

Spirit | Alex Han

Mount Royal | Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge

Prototype | Jeff Lorber Fusion

Bad Hombre | Antonio Sanchez

Field 4 – Rock

Category 12 – Best Rock Performance |

(For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative rock recordings.)

You Want It Darker | Leonard Cohen

The Promise | Chris Cornell

Run | Foo Fighters

No Good | Kaleo

Go To War | Nothing More

Field 4 – Rock

Category 13 – Best Metal Performance |

(For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative metal recordings.)

Invisible Enemy | August Burns Red

Black Hoodie | Body Count

Forever | Code Orange

Sultan’s Curse | Mastodon

Clockworks | Meshuggah

Field 4 – Rock

Category 14 – Best Rock Song |

(A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal songs. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

Atlas, Rise! |
James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)

Blood In The Cut |
JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay)

Go To War |
Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More)

Run |
Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

The Stage |
Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold)

Field 4 – Rock

Category 15 – Best Rock Album |

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rock, hard rock or metal recordings.)

Emperor Of Sand | Mastodon

Hardwired…To Self-Destruct | Metallica

The Stories We Tell Ourselves | Nothing More

Villains | Queens Of The Stone Age

A Deeper Understanding | The War On Drugs

Field 5 – Alternative

Category 16 – Best Alternative Music Album |

(Vocal or Instrumental.)

Everything Now | Arcade Fire

Humanz | Gorillaz

American Dream | LCD Soundsystem

Pure Comedy | Father John Misty

Sleep Well Beast | The National

Field 6 – R&B

Category 17 – Best R&B Performance |

(For new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.)

Get You | Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis

Distraction | Kehlani

High | Ledisi

That’s What I Like | Bruno Mars

The Weekend | SZA

Field 6 – R&B

Category 18 – Best Traditional R&B Performance |


(For new vocal or instrumental traditional R&B recordings.)

Laugh And Move On | The Baylor Project

Redbone | Childish Gambino

What I’m Feelin’ | Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones

All The Way | Ledisi

Still | Mali Music

Field 6 – R&B

Category 19 – Best R&B Song |


(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

First Began |

 PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)

Location |
Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid)

Redbone |
Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

Supermodel |
Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA)

That’s What I Like |
Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Field 6 – R&B

Category 20 – Best Urban Contemporary Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded contemporary vocal tracks derivative of R&B.)

Free 6LACK | 6LACK

“Awaken, My Love!” | Childish Gambino

American Teen | Khalid

Ctrl | SZA

Starboy | The Weeknd

Field 6 – R&B

Category 21 – Best R&B Album |


(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new R&B recordings.)

Freudian | Daniel Caesar

Let Love Rule | Ledisi

24K Magic | Bruno Mars

Gumbo | PJ Morton

Feel The Real | Musiq Soulchild

Field 7 – Rap

Category 22 – Best Rap Performance |


(For a Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

Bounce Back | Big Sean

Bodak Yellow | Cardi B

4:44 | JAY-Z

HUMBLE | Kendrick Lamar

Bad And Boujee | Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert

Field 7 – Rap

Category 23 – Best Rap/Sung Performance |


(For a solo or collaborative performance containing both elements of R&B melodies and Rap.)

PRBLMS | 6LACK

Crew | Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy

Family Feud | JAY-Z Featuring Beyoncé

LOYALTY | Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna

Love Galore | SZA Featuring Travis Scott

Field 7 – Rap

Category 24 – Best Rap Song |

(A song must contain music and lyrics and must be either a new song or a song first achieving prominence during the eligibility year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.))

Bodak Yellow |
Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B)

Chase Me |
Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi)

HUMBLE |
K. Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

Sassy |
E. Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody)

The Story Of O.J. |
Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (JAY-Z)

Field 7 – Rap

Category 25 – Best Rap Album |


(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rap recordings.)

4:44 | JAY-Z

DAMN | Kendrick Lamar

Culture | Migos

Laila’s Wisdom | Rapsody

Flower Boy | Tyler, The Creator

Field 8 – Country

Category 26 – Best Country Solo Performance |


(For new vocal or instrumental solo country recordings.)

Body Like A Back Road | Sam Hunt

Losing You | Alison Krauss

Tin Man | Miranda Lambert

I Could Use A Love Song | Maren Morris

Either Way | Chris Stapleton

Field 8 – Country

Category 28 – Best Country Song |

(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

Better Man |
Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town)

Body Like A Back Road |
Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt)

Broken Halos |
Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

Drinkin’ Problem |
Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland)

Tin Man |
Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Field 8 – Country

Category 29 – Best Country Album |


(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new country recordings.)

Cosmic Hallelujah | Kenny Chesney

Heart Break | Lady Antebellum

The Breaker | Little Big Town

Life Changes | Thomas Rhett

From A Room: Volume 1 | Chris Stapleton

Field 9 – New Age

Category 30 – Best New Age Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental new age recordings.)

Reflection | Brian Eno

SongVersation: Medicine | India.Arie

Dancing On Water | Peter Kater

Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 | Kitaro

Spiral Revelation | Steve Roach

Field 10 – Jazz

Category 31 – Best Improvised Jazz Solo


(For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter’s name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.)

Can’t Remember Why | Sara Caswell, soloist

Dance Of Shiva | Billy Childs, soloist

Whisper Not | Fred Hersch, soloist

Miles Beyond | John McLaughlin, soloist

Ilimba | Chris Potter, soloist

Field 10 – Jazz

Category 32 – Best Jazz Vocal Album


(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal jazz recordings.)

The Journey | The Baylor Project

A Social Call | Jazzmeia Horn

Bad Ass And Blind | Raul Midón

Porter Plays Porter | Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King

Dreams And Daggers | Cécile McLorin Salvant

Field 10 – Jazz

Category 33 – Best Jazz Instrumental Album


(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new instrumental jazz recordings.)

Uptown, Downtown | Bill Charlap Trio

Rebirth | Billy Childs

Project Freedom | Joey DeFrancesco & The People

Open Book | Fred Hersch

The Dreamer Is The Dream | Chris Potter

Field 10 – Jazz

Category 34 – Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album


(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new ensemble jazz recordings.)

MONK’estra Vol. 2 | John Beasley

Jigsaw | Alan Ferber Big Band

Bringin’ It | Christian McBride Big Band

Homecoming | Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne

Whispers On The Wind | Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge

Field 10 – Jazz

Category 35 – Best Latin Jazz Album


(For vocal or instrumental albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded material. The intent of this category is to recognize recordings that represent the blending of jazz with Latin, Iberian-American, Brazilian, and Argentinian tango music.)

Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter | Antonio Adolfo

Oddara | Jane Bunnett & Maqueque

Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos | Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves

Típico | Miguel Zenón

Jazz Tango | Pablo Ziegler Trio

Field 11 – Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

Category 36 – Best Gospel Performance/Song


(This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best traditional Christian, roots gospel or contemporary gospel single or track.)

Too Hard Not To | Tina Campbell
Tina Campbell; Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters

You Deserve It | JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn
JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn; David Bloom, JJ Hairston, Phontane Demond Reed & Cortez Vaughn, songwriters

Better Days | Le’Andria
Le’Andria

My Life | The Walls Group
The Walls Group; Warryn Campbell, Eric Dawkins, Damien Farmer, Damon Thomas, Ahjah Walls & Darrel Walls, songwriters

Never Have To Be Alone | CeCe Winans
CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill & Alvin Love III, songwriters

Field 11 – Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

Category 37 – Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song


(This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best contemporary Christian pop, Christian rap/hip-hop, or Christian rock single or track.)

Oh My Soul | Casting Crowns
Casting Crowns; Mark Hall & Bernie Herms, songwriters

Clean | Natalie Grant
Natalie Grant; Natalie Grant, songwriter

What A Beautiful Name | Hillsong Worship
Hillsong Worship; Ben Fielding & Brooke Ligertwood, songwriters

Even If | MercyMe
MercyMe; David Garcia, Ben Glover, Crystal Lewis, MercyMe & Tim Timmons, songwriters

Hills And Valleys | Tauren Wells
Tauren Wells; Chuck Butler, Jonathan Smith & Tauren Wells, songwriters

Field 11 – Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

Category 38 – Best Gospel Album


(This award is given to the artist(s) and any producer(s) or engineer(s) responsible for at least 51% playing time of an album containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional or contemporary/R&B gospel music recordings.)

Crossover: Live From Music City | Travis Greene

Bigger Than Me | Le’Andria

Close | Marvin Sapp

Sunday Song | Anita Wilson

Let Them Fall In Love | CeCe Winans

Field 11 – Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

Category 39 – Best Contemporary Christian Music Album


(This award is given to the artist(s) and any producer(s) or engineer(s) responsible for at least 51% playing time of an album containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, contemporary Christian music, including pop, rap/hip-hop, or rock recordings. (Subject to eligibility criteria))

Rise | Danny Gokey

Echoes (Deluxe Edition) | Matt Maher

Lifer | MercyMe

Hills And Valleys | Tauren Wells

Chain Breaker | Zach Williams

Field 11 – Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

Category 40 – Best Roots Gospel Album


(This award is given to the artist(s) and any producer(s) or engineer(s) responsible for at least 51% playing time of an album containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional/roots gospel music, including country, Southern gospel, bluegrass, and Americana recordings. (Subject to eligibility criteria))

The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 | The Collingsworth Family

Give Me Jesus | Larry Cordle

Resurrection | Joseph Habedank

Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope | Reba McEntire

Hope For All Nations | Karen Peck & New River

Field 12 – Latin

Category 41 – Best Latin Pop Album


(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin pop recordings.)

Lo Único Constante | Alex Cuba

Mis Planes Son Amarte | Janes

Amar Y Vivir  En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 | La Santa Cecilia

Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) | Natalia Lafourcade

El Dorado | Shakira

Field 12 – Latin

Category 42 – Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album


(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin rock, urban or alternative recordings.)

Ayo | Bomba Estéreo

Pa’ Fuera | C4 Trío & Desorden Público

Salvavidas De Hielo | Jorge Drexler

El Paradise | Los Amigos Invisibles

Residente | Residente

Field 12 – Latin

Category 43 – Best Regional Mexican Music Album

(Including Tejano)
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new regional Mexican (banda, norteño, corridos, gruperos, mariachi, ranchera and Tejano) recordings.)

Ni Diablo Ni Santo | Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda

Ayer Y Hoy | Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga

Momentos | Alex Campos

Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas | Aida Cuevas

Zapateando En El Norte | Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists)

Field 12 – Latin

Category 44 – Best Tropical Latin Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new tropical Latin recordings.)

Albita | Albita

Art Of The Arrangement | Doug Beavers

Salsa Big Band | Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

Gente Valiente | Silvestre Dangond

Indestructible | Diego El Cigala

Field 13 – American Roots MusicCategory 45 – Best American Roots Performance

(For new vocal or instrumental American Roots recordings.  This is for performances in the style of any of the subgenres encompassed in the American Roots Music field including Americana, bluegrass, blues, folk or regional roots. Award to the artist(s).)

Killer Diller Blues | Alabama Shakes

Let My Mother Live | Blind Boys Of Alabama

Arkansas Farmboy | Glen Campbell

 

Steer Your Way | Leonard Cohen

I️ Never Cared For You | Alison Krauss

Field 13 – American Roots Music

Category 46 – Best American Roots Song


(A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Americana, bluegrass, traditional blues, contemporary blues, folk or regional roots songs. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

Cumberland Gap | David Rawlings
David Rawlings & Gillian Welch, songwriters (David Rawlings)

I️ Wish You Well | The Mavericks
Raul Malo & Alan Miller, songwriters (The Mavericks)

If We Were Vampires | Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit
Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit)

It Ain’t Over Yet | Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White
Rodney Crowell, songwriter (Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White)

My Only True Friend | Gregg Allman
Gregg Allman & Scott Sharrard, songwriters (Gregg Allman)

Field 13 – American Roots Music

Category 47 – Best Americana Album


(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Americana recordings.)

Southern Blood | Gregg Allman

Shine On Rainy Day | Brent Cobb

Beast Epic | Iron & Wine

The Nashville Sound | Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit

Brand New Day | The Mavericks

Field 13 – American Roots Music

Category 48 – Best Bluegrass Album


(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of
new vocal or instrumental bluegrass recordings.)

Fiddler’s Dream | Michael Cleveland

Laws Of Gravity | The Infamous Stringdusters

Original | Bobby Osborne

Universal Favorite | Noam Pikelny

All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] | Rhonda Vincent And The Rage

Field 13 – American Roots Music

Category 49 – Best Traditional Blues Album


(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental traditional blues recordings.)

Migration Blues | Eric Bibb

Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio | Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio

Roll And Tumble | R.L. Boyce

Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train | Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi

Blue & Lonesome | The Rolling Stones

 

Field 13 – American Roots Music

Category 50 – Best Contemporary Blues Album


(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental contemporary blues recordings.)

Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm | Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm

Recorded Live In Lafayette | Sonny Landreth

TajMo | Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’

Got Soul | Robert Randolph & The Family Band

Live From The Fox Oakland | Tedeschi Trucks Band

Field 13 – American Roots Music

Category 51 – Best Folk Album


(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental folk recordings.)

Mental Illness | Aimee Mann

Semper Femina | Laura Marling

The Queen Of Hearts | Offa Rex

You Don’t Own Me Anymore | The Secret Sisters

The Laughing Apple | Yusuf / Cat Stevens

Field 13 – American Roots Music

Category 52 – Best Regional Roots Music Album


(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental regional roots music recordings.)

Top Of The Mountain | Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers

Ho’okena 3.0 | Ho’okena

Kalenda | Lost Bayou Ramblers

Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] | Northern Cree

Pua Kiele | Josh Tatofi

Field 14 – Reggae

Category 53 – Best Reggae Album


(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new reggae recordings.)

Chronology | Chronixx

Lost In Paradise | Common Kings

Wash House Ting | J Boog

Stony Hill | Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley

Avrakedabra | Morgan Heritage

Field 15 – World Music

Category 54 – Best World Music Album


(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental world music recordings.)

Memoria De Los Sentidos | Vicente Amigo

Para Mi | Buika

 

Rosa Dos Ventos | Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro

Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration | Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Elwan | Tinariwen

Field 16 – Children’s

Category 55 – Best Children’s Album


(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new musical or spoken word recordings that are created and intended specifically for children.)

Brighter Side | Gustafer Yellowgold

Feel What U Feel | Lisa Loeb

Lemonade | Justin Roberts

Rise Shine #Woke | Alphabet Rockers

Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World | Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Field 17 – Spoken Word

Category 56 – Best Spoken Word Album

(Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

Astrophysics For People In A Hurry | Neil Degrasse Tyson

Born To Run | Bruce Springsteen

Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter | Shelly Peiken

Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) | Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffal

The Princess Diarist | Carrie Fisher

Field 18 – Comedy

Category 57 – Best Comedy Album


(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.)

The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas | Dave Chappelle

Cinco | Jim Gaffigan

Jerry Before Seinfeld | Jerry Seinfeld

A Speck Of Dust | Sarah Silverman

What Now? | Kevin Hart

Field 19 – Musical Theater

Category 58 – Best Musical Theater Album


(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings. Award to the principle vocalist(s) and the album producer(s) of 51% or more playing time of the album. The lyricist(s) and composer(s) of a new score are eligible for an Award if they have written and/or composed a new score which comprises 51% or more playing time of the album.)

Come From Away |
Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)

Dear Evan Hansen |
Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)

Hello, Dolly! |
Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)

Field 20 – Music for Visual Media

Category 59 – Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media


(Award to the artist(s) and/or ‘in studio’ producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album.  In the absence of both, award to the one or two individuals proactively responsible for the concept and musical direction of the album and for the selection of artists, songs and producers, as applicable. Award also goes to appropriately credited music supervisor(s).)

Baby Driver | (Various Artists)

Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 | (Various Artists)

Hidden Figures: The Album | (Various Artists)

La La Land | (Various Artists)

Moana: The Songs | (Various Artists)

Field 20 – Music for Visual Media

Category 60 – Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media


(Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, a current legitimate motion picture, television show or series, video games or other visual media.)

Arrival |
Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer

Dunkirk |
Hans Zimmer, composer

Game Of Thrones: Season 7 |
Ramin Djawadi, composer

Hidden Figures |
Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers

La La Land |
Justin Hurwitz, composer

Field 20 – Music for Visual Media

Category 61 – Best Song Written For Visual Media


(A Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written specifically for a motion picture, television, video games or other visual media, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

City Of Stars |
Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone)

How Far I’ll Go |
Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho)

I️ Don’t Wanna Live Forever (Fifty Shades Darker) |
Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (ZAYN & Taylor Swift)

Never Give Up |
Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia)

Stand Up For Something |
Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common)

Field 21 – Composing/Arranging

Category 62 – Best Instrumental Composition

(A Composer’s Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only.)

Alkaline |
Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet)

Choros #3 |
Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne)

Home Free (For Peter Joe) |
Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith)

Three Revolutions |
Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés)

Warped Cowboy |
Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)

Field 21 – Composing/Arranging

Category 63 – Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella


(An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

All Hat, No Saddle |
Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)

Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can |
John Williams, arranger (John Williams)

Home Free (For Peter Joe) |
Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith)

Ugly Beauty/Pannonica |
John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)

White Christmas |
Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert)

Field 21 – Composing/Arranging

Category 64 – Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals


(An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

Another Day Of Sun |
Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast)

Every Time We Say Goodbye |
Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit)

I Like Myself |
Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane)

I️ Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York |
Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra)

Putin |
Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman)

Field 22 – Package

Category 65 – Best Recording Package

El Orisha De La Rosa |
Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz)

Mura Masa |
Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa)

Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) |
Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)

Sleep Well Beast |
Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National)

Solid State |
Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton)

Field 22 – Package

Category 66 – Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta |
Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists)

Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) |
Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds)

May 1977: Get Shown The Light |
Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead)

The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition |
Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)

Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares |
Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)

Field 23 – Notes

Category 67 – Best Album Notes

Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth |
Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists)

Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition |
Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists)

The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin |
Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling)

Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute |
David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings |
Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding)

Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams |
Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips)

Field 24 – Historical

Category 68 – Best Historical Album

Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta |
Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 |
Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould)

Leonard Bernstein – The Composer |
Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)

Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa |
Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams |
Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips)

Field 25 – Production, Non-Classical

Category 69 – Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical


(An Engineer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.))

Every Where Is Some Where |
Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay)

Is This The Life We Really Want? |
Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters)

Natural Conclusion |
Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins)

No Shape |
Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius)

24K Magic |
Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)

Field 25 – Production, Non-Classical

Category 70 – Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical


(A Producer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.))

Calvin Harris |
Don’t Quit (DJ Khaled & Calvin Harris Featuring Travis Scott & Jeremih)
Funk Wav Bounces Vol. 1 (Calvin Harris Featuring Various Artists)

Greg Kurstin |
Concrete And Gold (Foo Fighters)
Dear Life (Beck)
Dusk Till Dawn (ZAYN Featuring Sia)
LOVE (Kendrick Lamar Featuring Zacari)
Strangers (Halsey Featuring Lauren Jauregui)
Wall Of Glass (Liam Gallagher)

Blake Mills |
Darkness And Light (John Legend)
Eternally Even (Jim James)
God Only Knows (John Legend & Cynthia Erivo Featuring yMusic)
Memories Are Now (Jesca Hoop)
No Shape (Perfume Genius)
Semper Femina (Laura Marling)

No I.D. |
America (Logic Featuring Black Thought, Chuck D & Big Lenbo & No ID)
The Autobiography (Vic Mensa)
4:44 (JAY-Z)

The Stereotypes |
Before I Do (Sevyn Streeter)
Better (Lil Yachty Featuring Stefflon Don)
Deliver (Fifth Harmony)
Finesse (Bruno Mars)
Mo Bounce (Iggy Azalea)
Sunshine (Kyle Featuring Miguel)
That’s What I Like (Bruno Mars)

Field 25 – Production, Non-Classical

Category 71 – Best Remixed Recording

(A Remixer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses for identification.) Singles or Tracks only.)

Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)
Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway)

Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)
SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush)

Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)
Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani)

A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)
Four Tet, remixer (The xx)

You Move (Latroit Remix)
Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode)

Field 26 – Surround Sound

Category 72 – Best Surround Sound Album

(For vocal or instrumental albums in any genre. Must be commercially released on DVD-Audio, DVD-Video, SACD, Blu-Ray, or burned download-only/streaming-only copies and must provide a new surround mix of four or more channels. Award to the surround mix engineer, surround producer (if any) and surround mastering engineer (if any).)

Early Americans |
Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)

Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man |
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir)

So Is My Love |
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)

 

3-D The Catalogue |
Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk)

Tyberg: Masses
Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

Field 27 – Production, Classical

Category 73 – Best Engineered Album, Classical

(An Engineer’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.))

Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs |
Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man |
Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)

Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies
Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio
Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Tyberg: Masses |
John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

Field 27 – Production, Classical

Category 74 – Producer Of The Year, Classical

(A Producer’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.))

Blanton Alspaugh |
Adamo: Becoming Santa Claus (Emmanuel Villaume, Kevin Burdette, Keith Jameson, Lucy Schaufer, Hila Plitmann, Matt Boehler, Jonathan Blalock, Jennifer Rivera & Dallas Opera Orchestra)
Aldridge: Sister Carrie (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Matt Morgan, Alisa Suzanne Jordheim, Stephen Cunningham, Adriana Zabala, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
• Death & The Maiden (Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra)
• Handel: Messiah (Andrew Davis, Noel Edison, Toronto Mendelssohn Choir & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)
Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 53, 64 & 96 (Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony)
Heggie: It’s A Wonderful Life (Patrick Summers, William Burden, Talise Trevigne, Andrea Carroll, Rod Gilfry & Houston Grand Opera)
Tyberg: Masses (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

Manfred Eicher |
Mansurian: Requiem (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor &   Münchener Kammerorchester)
Monk, M.: On Behalf Of Nature (Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble)
Point & Line – Debussy And Hosokawa (Momo Kodama)
Rímur (Arve Henriksen & Trio Mediaeval)
Silvestrov: Hieroglyphen Der Nacht (Anja Lechner)

David Frost |
Alma Española (Isabel Leonard)
Amplified Soul (Gabriela Martinez)
Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 6 (Jonathan Biss)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Garden Of Joys And Sorrows (Hat Trick Trio)
Laks: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble)
Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
Troika (Matt Haimovitz & Christopher O’Riley)
Verdi: Otello (Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Günther Groissböck, Željko Lučić, Dimitri Pittas, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Sonya Yoncheva, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

Morten Lindberg |
Furatus (Ole Edvard Antonsen & Wolfgang Plagge)
Interactions (Bård Monsen & Gunnar Flagstad)
Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)
Minor Major (Oslo String Quartet)
Northern Timbre (Ragnhild Hemsing & Tor Espen Aspaas)
So Is My Love (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)
Thoresen: Sea Of Names (Trond Schau)

Judith Sherman |
American Nocturnes (Cecile Licad)
The Birthday Party (Aki Takahashi)
Discovering Bach (Michelle Ross)
Foss: Pieces Of Genius (New York New Music Ensemble)
Secret Alchemy – Chamber Works By Pierre Jalbert (Curtis Macomber & Michael Boriskin)
Sevenfive – The John Corigliano Effect (Gaudette Brass)
Sonic Migrations – Music Of Laurie Altman (Various Artists)
Tribute (Dover Quartet)
26 (Melia Watras & Michael Jinsoo Lim)

Field 28 – Classical

Category 75 – Best Orchestral Performance

(Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.)

Concertos For Orchestra |
Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches
Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)

Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

Mahler: Symphony No. 5
Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio
Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Field 28 – Classical

Category 76 – Best Opera Recording

(Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.)

Berg: Lulu |
Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)

Berg: Wozzeck |
Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus

Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles |
Gianandurea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Handel: Ottone |
George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)

Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel |
Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus)

Field 28 – Classical

Category 77 – Best Choral Performance

(Award to the Conductor, and to the Choral Director and/or Chorus Master where applicable and to the Choral Organization/Ensemble.)

Bryars: The Fifth Century |
Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing)

Handel: Messiah |
Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir)

Mansurian: Requiem |
Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor)

Music Of The Spheres |
Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae)

Tyberg: Masses |
Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale)

Field 28 – Classical

Category 78 – Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

(For new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four or fewer members, not including the conductor). One Award to the ensemble and one Award to the conductor, if applicable.)

Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 | Arcangelo

Death & The Maiden | Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert | Stile Antico

Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann | Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich

Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 | Martha Argerich & Various Artists

Field 28 – Classical

Category 79 – Best Classical Instrumental Solo

(Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor when applicable.)

Bach: The French Suites | Murray Perahia

Haydn: Cello Concertos | Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen)

Levina: The Piano Concertos | Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)

Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 | Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester)

Transcendental | Daniil Trifonov

Field 28 – Classical

Category 80 – Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

(Award to: Vocalist(s), Collaborative Artist(s) (Ex: pianists, conductors, chamber groups) Producer(s), Recording Engineers/Mixers with 51% or more playing time of new material.)
Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas | Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester)

Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio | Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig)

Gods & Monsters | Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist

In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music | Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)
Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift | Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St.

 

Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble)

Field 28 – Classical

Category 81 – Best Classical Compendium

(Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 51% playing time of the album, if other than the artist.)

Barbara |
Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer

Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto |
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir |
Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer

Les Routes De L’Esclavage |
Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer

Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger |
Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer

Field 28 – Classical

Category 82 – Best Contemporary Classical Composition

(A Composer’s Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.)

Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude |
Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Higdon: Viola Concerto |
Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Mansurian: Requiem |
Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)

Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies |
Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra |
Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

Field 29 – Music Video/Film

Category 83 – Best Music Video

(Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.)
Up All Night | Beck
Canada, video director; Laura Serra Estorch & Oscar Romagosa, video producers

Makeba | Jain
Lionel Hirle & Gregory Ohrel, video directors; Yodelice, video producer

The Story Of O.J. | JAY-Z
Shawn Carter & Mark Romanek, video directors; Daniel Midgley, video producer

Humble. | Kendrick Lamar
The Little Homies & Dave Meyers, video directors; Jason Baum, Dave Free, Jamie Rabineau, Nathan K. Scherrer & Anthony Tiffith, video producers

1-800-273-8255 | Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid
Andy Hines, video director; Andrew Lerios, video producer

Field 29 – Music Video/Film

Category 84 – Best Music Film

(For concert/performance films or music documentaries. Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.)

One More Time With Feeling | Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Andrew Dominik, video director; Dulcie Kellett & James Wilson, video producers

Long Strange Trip | (The Grateful Dead)
Amir Bar-Lev, video director; Alex Blavatnik, Ken Dornstein, Eric Eisner, Nick Koskoff & Justin Kreutzmann, video producers

The Defiant Ones | (Various Artists)
Allen Hughes, video director; Sarah Anthony, Fritzi Horstman, Broderick Johnson, Gene Kirkwood, Andrew Kosove, Laura Lancaster, Michael Lombardo, Jerry Longarzo, Doug Pray & Steven Williams, video producers

Soundbreaking | (Various Artists)
Maro Chermayeff & Jeff Dupre, video directors; Joshua Bennett, Julia Marchesi, Sam Pollard, Sally Rosenthal, Amy Schewel & Warren Zanes, video producers

Two Trains Runnin’ | (Various Artists)
Sam Pollard, video director; Benjamin Hedin, video producer

 

Brandon Lucas

Twitter & IG | @takeyourcooloff
📝|writer
🎞|editor
🕹|producer
🎬|director
📸|photographer
🎤|host
Kontrol Mag Writer
brandonlucas.kontrolmag@gmail.com

代 写
Dog