Critics’ Choice Awards 2016: Recap and Winners List

Image result for 2016 critics choice awards host
2016 Critics’ Choice Awards Host – T. J. Miller

 

 

The 2016 Critics’ Choice Awards Show was Amazing!

 

The Critics’ Choice Awards was held on Sunday, honoring the Critics’ picks for the best movies and television of the year! “La La Land” was the big winner of the night, taking home best picture and eight trophies overall. It was a big night for Ryan Reynolds as well, who was previously named entertainer of the year and won best actor in a comedy for “Deadpool,” which happened to win best comedy.

 

As for television, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” continued its winning streak. Along with winning best movie made for television/limited series, it also won three acting categories for limited series.

 

T.J. Miller hosted the ceremony, which aired live on A&E.

Image result for 2016 critics choice awards host
T. J. Miller – Critics’ Choice Awards Host

 

MOVIES: BEST PICTURE

Image result for 2016 critics choice awards casey affleck
Critics’ Choice Awards – Best Motion Picture Winner

La La Land (WINNER)

Arrival

Fences

Hacksaw Ridge

Hell or High Water

Lion

Loving

Manchester by the Sea

Moonlight

Sully

 

BEST ACTOR

Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea (WINNER)

Joel Edgerton – Loving

Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge

Ryan Gosling – La La Land

Tom Hanks – Sully

Denzel Washington – Fences

 

BEST ACTRESS

Natalie Portman – Jackie (WINNER)

Amy Adams – Arrival

Annette Bening – 20th Century Women

Isabelle Huppert – Elle

Ruth Negga – Loving

Emma Stone – La La Land

 

Image result for 2016 critics choice awards mahershala
Critics’ Choice Awards – Mahershala Ali- Best Supporting Actor

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mahershala Ali – Moonlight (WINNER)

Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water

Ben Foster – Hell or High Water

Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea

Dev Patel – Lion

Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals

Image result for 2016 critics choice awards viola davis
Critics’ Choice Awards – Viola Davis – Best Supporting Actress

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Viola Davis – Fences (WINNER)

Greta Gerwig – 20th Century Women

Naomie Harris – Moonlight

Nicole Kidman – Lion

Janelle Monáe – Hidden Figures

Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea (WINNER)

Alex R. Hibbert – Moonlight

Lewis MacDougall – A Monster Calls

Madina Nalwanga – Queen of Katwe

Sunny Pawar — Lion

Hailee Steinfeld – The Edge of Seventeen

 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Moonlight (WINNER)

20th Century Women

Fences

Hell or High Water

Hidden Figures

Manchester by the Sea

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Damien Chazelle – La La Land (WINNER)

Mel Gibson – Hacksaw Ridge

Barry Jenkins – Moonlight

Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea

David Mackenzie – Hell or High Water

Denis Villeneuve – Arrival

Denzel Washington – Fences

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Damien Chazelle – La La Land (WINNER – TIE)

Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea (WINNER – TIE)

Barry Jenkins — Moonlight

Yorgos Lanthimos/Efthimis Filippou – The Lobster

Jeff Nichols – Loving

Taylor Sheridan – Hell or High Water

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Eric Heisserer – Arrival (WINNER)

Luke Davies – Lion

Tom Ford – Nocturnal Animals

Todd Komarnicki – Sully

Allison Schroeder/Theodore Melfi – Hidden Figures

August Wilson – Fences

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Linus Sandgren – La La Land (WINNER)

Stéphane Fontaine – Jackie

James Laxton – Moonlight

Seamus McGarvey – Nocturnal Animals

Bradford Young – Arrival

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

La La Land – David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco (WINNER)

Arrival – Patrice Vermette, Paul Hotte/André Valade

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Stuart Craig/James Hambridge, Anna Pinnock

Jackie – Jean Rabasse, Véronique Melery

Live by Night – Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

 

BEST EDITING

Tom Cross – La La Land (WINNER)

John Gilbert – Hacksaw Ridge

Blu Murray – Sully

Nat Sanders/Joi McMillon — Moonlight

Joe Walker – Arrival

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Madeline Fontaine – Jackie (WINNER)

Colleen Atwood – Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

Consolata Boyle – Florence Foster Jenkins

Joanna Johnston – Allied

Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh – Love & Friendship

Mary Zophres – La La Land

 

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP

Jackie (WINNER)

Doctor Strange

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

Hacksaw Ridge

Star Trek Beyond

Image result for the jungle book wins critics
Critics’ Choice Awards- The Jungle Book

 BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

The Jungle Book (WINNER)

A Monster Calls

Arrival

Doctor Strange

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Zootopia (WINNER)

Finding Dory

Kubo and the Two Strings

Moana

The Red Turtle

Trolls

 

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Hacksaw Ridge (WINNER)

Captain America: Civil War

Deadpool

Doctor Strange

Jason Bourne

 

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge (WINNER)

Benedict Cumberbatch – Doctor Strange

Matt Damon – Jason Bourne

Chris Evans – Captain America: Civil War

Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool

 

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Margot Robbie – Suicide Squad (WINNER)

Gal Gadot – Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice

Scarlett Johansson – Captain America: Civil War

Tilda Swinton – Doctor Strange

Image result for deadpool
Critics’ Choice Awards- Deadpool- Best Comedy

 

BEST COMEDY

Deadpool (WINNER)

Central Intelligence

Don’t Think Twice

The Edge of Seventeen

Hail, Caesar!

The Nice Guys

 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool (WINNER)

Ryan Gosling – The Nice Guys

Hugh Grant – Florence Foster Jenkins

Dwayne Johnson – Central Intelligence

Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins (WINNER)

Kate Beckinsale – Love & Friendship

Sally Field – Hello, My Name Is Doris

Kate McKinnon – Ghostbusters

Hailee Steinfeld – The Edge of Seventeen

 

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE

Arrival (WINNER)

10 Cloverfield Lane

Doctor Strange

Don’t Breathe

Star Trek Beyond

The Witch

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Elle (WINNER)

The Handmaiden

Julieta

Neruda

The Salesman

Toni Erdmann

 

BEST SONG

“City of Stars” – La La Land (WINNER)

“Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” – La La Land

“Can’t Stop the Feeling” – Trolls

“Drive It Like You Stole It” – Sing Street

“How Far I’ll Go” — Moana

“The Rules Don’t Apply” – Rules Don’t Apply

 

BEST SCORE

Justin Hurwitz – La La Land (WINNER)

Nicholas Britell – Moonlight

Jóhann Jóhannsson – Arrival

Micachu – Jackie

Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka – Lion

 

TV/ BEST DRAMA SERIES

Game of Thrones – HBO (WINNER)

Better Call Saul – AMC

Mr. Robot – USA Network

Stranger Things – Netflix

The Crown – Netflix

This Is Us – NBC

Westworld – HBO

 

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul – AMC (WINNER)

Sam Heughan – Outlander – Starz

Rami Malek – Mr. Robot – USA Network

Matthew Rhys – The Americans – FX

Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan – Showtime

Kevin Spacey – House of Cards – Netflix

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Evan Rachel Wood – Westworld – HBO (WINNER)

Caitriona Balfe – Outlander – Starz

Viola Davis – How to Get Away with Murder – ABC

Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black – BBC America

Keri Russell – The Americans – FX

Robin Wright – House of Cards – Netflix

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

John Lithgow – The Crown – Netflix (WINNER)

Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones – HBO

Kit Harington – Game of Thrones – HBO

Mandy Patinkin – Homeland – Showtime

Christian Slater – Mr. Robot – USA Network

Jon Voight – Ray Donovan – Showtime

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Thandie Newton – Westworld – HBO (WINNER)

Christine Baranski – The Good Wife – CBS

Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones – HBO

Lena Headey – Game of Thrones – HBO

Maura Tierney – The Affair – Showtime

Constance Zimmer – UnREAL – Lifetime

 

 Image result for jeffrey of walking dead critics choice awards

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jeffrey Dean Morgan – The Walking Dead – AMC (WINNER)

Mahershala Ali – House of Cards – Netflix

Lisa Bonet – Ray Donovan – Showtime

Ellen Burstyn – House of Cards – Netflix

Michael J. Fox – The Good Wife – CBS

Jared Harris – The Crown – Netflix

 

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Silicon Valley – HBO (WINNER)

Atlanta – FX

Black-ish – ABC

Fleabag – Amazon

Modern Family – ABC

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix

Veep – HBO

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live – NBC (WINNER)

Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix

Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep – HBO

Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish – ABC

Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag – Amazon

Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat – ABC

 

Image result for 2016 critics choice awards
2016 Critics’ Choice Awards Winner – Donald Glover

 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Donald Glover – Atlanta – FX (WINNER)

Anthony Anderson – Black-ish – ABC

Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth – FOX

Bill Hader – Documentary Now! – IFC

Patrick Stewart – Blunt Talk – Starz

Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent – Amazon

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Jane Krakowski – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix (WINNER)

Julie Bowen – Modern Family – ABC

Anna Chlumsky – Veep – HBO

Allison Janney – Mom – CBS

Judith Light – Transparent – Amazon

Allison Williams – Girls – HBO

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Louie Anderson – Baskets – FX (WINNER)

Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine – FOX

Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix

Ty Burrell – Modern Family – ABC

Tony Hale – Veep – HBO

T.J. Miller – Silicon Valley – HBO

 

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES

Alec Baldwin – Saturday Night Live – NBC (WINNER)

Christine Baranski – The Big Bang Theory – CBS

Larry David – Saturday Night Live – NBC

Lisa Kudrow – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix

Liam Neeson – Inside Amy Schumer – Comedy Central

 

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

BoJack Horseman – Netflix (WINNER)

Archer – FX

Bob’s Burgers – FOX

Son of Zorn – FOX

South Park – Comedy Central

The Simpsons – FOX

 

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES

The Voice – NBC (WINNER)

America’s Got Talent – NBC

MasterChef Junior – FOX

RuPaul’s Drag Race – Logo

Skin Wars – GSN

The Amazing Race – CBS

 

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SERIES

Shark Tank – ABC (WINNER)

Chopped – Food Network

Inside The Actors Studio – Bravo

Penn & Teller: Fool Us – The CW

Project Runway – Lifetime

Undercover Boss – CBS

 

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SERIES

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – CNN (WINNER)

Chrisley Knows Best – USA Network

Deadliest Catch – Discovery

Ice Road Truckers – History

Intervention – A&E

Naked and Afraid – Discovery

 

BEST TALK SHOW

The Late Late Show with James Corden – CBS (WINNER)

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee – TBS

Jimmy Kimmel Live! – ABC

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – HBO

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah – Comedy Central

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon – NBC

 

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST

Anthony Bourdain – Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – CNN (WINNER)

Ted Allen – Chopped – Food Network

Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars – ABC

Nick Cannon – America’s Got Talent – NBC

Carson Daly – The Voice – NBC

RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race – Logo

 

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX (WINNER)

All the Way – HBO

Confirmation – HBO

Killing Reagan – National Geographic

Roots – History

The Night Manager – AMC

 

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Courtney B. Vance – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX (WINNER)

Bryan Cranston – All the Way – HBO

Benedict Cumberbatch – Sherlock: The Abominable Bride – PBS

Cuba Gooding Jr. – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX

Tom Hiddleston – The Night Manager – AMC

Tim Matheson – Killing Reagan – National Geographic

 

Image result for sterling k brown critics choice awards
Sterling K. Brown – Critics’ Choice Awards Winner

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Sterling K. Brown – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX (WINNER)

Lane Garrison – Roots – History

Frank Langella – All the Way – HBO

Hugh Laurie – The Night Manager – AMC

John Travolta – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX

Forest Whitaker – Roots – History

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Sarah Paulson – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX (WINNER)

Olivia Colman – The Night Manager – AMC

Felicity Huffman – American Crime – ABC

Cynthia Nixon – Killing Reagan – National Geographic

Lili Taylor – American Crime – ABC

Kerry Washington – Confirmation – HBO

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Regina King – American Crime – ABC (WINNER)

Elizabeth Debicki – The Night Manager – AMC

Sarah Lancashire – The Dresser – Starz

Melissa Leo – All the Way – HBO

Anna Paquin – Roots – History

Emily Watson – The Dresser – Starz

 

What did you think about the Winners?

 

Tanisha Davis

Lifestyle Writer

Tanisha D. Davis is a woman of creativity and passion when it comes to delivering coverage on entertainment and everyday living. She serves as a contributor to the Lifestyle Department for Kontrol Magazine. She is popular for her motivational Relationship Articles, Poetry and daily words of wisdom on social media. Tanisha currently is the Creator & Host of her own personal Blog Radio Show. She utilizes it as a gate to give Local Artist & people working hard in the community a chance to shine.
Her daily motto is simple: “Live Your Life Out Loud”.

代 写
Dog